Indonesian Immigration & Work Permits

Prices are real time, and include all taxes and government charges.   USD | SGD | BTC | IDR 

Complete KITAS
Package


US$668 +DPKK US$1,200

Complete residence visa & work permit package, including KITAS, Blue Book, Police Reporting, RPTKA, Work Permit, DPKK & MERP.

KITAS Package
for Batam


US$736 +DPKK US$1,200

Complete residence visa & work permit for tax-free Batam, standard package plus Smart Card for quick easy travel to/from Singapore.

Multiple Entry
Business Visa


US$240


Complete residence visa & work permit for tax-free Batam, standard package plus Smart Card for quick easy travel to/from Singapore.

A work permit and residence visa is compulsory for all foreign workers working in Indonesia. If you already have a company that is capable of sponsoring you, then you can arrange a work permit ("IMTA") and residence visa ("KITAS") that will enable you to work legally.

The residence visa and work permit is valid for a period of one year, depending upon the nature of the employment, and can be extended for four times.

This is a complete package, and includes the following documents:

  • RPTKA – Foreign Worker Placement Plan & Work Permit Approval from Ministry of Manpower.
  • Working Visa & Work Permit – KITAS, IMTA, Foreign Workers Report.
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits – SKTT, STM, LK, etc.
  • "Skills & Development Fund" levy (Compulsory US$1,200 payable to the Ministry of Manpower).

NPWP (Tax ID Number) is mandatory when you are resident in Indonesia more than 183 days within a calendar year. There is a fee of US$45 for processing the NPWP if this is required.

Terms: Payment in advance.

Wives and children of Work Permit holders may apply for a KITAS to enable them to reside legally in Indonesia. This KITAS does not entitle the holder to work in Indonesia. Package includes:

  • KITAS
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits – SKTT, STM.

Terms: Payment in advance.

A Multiple Entry Business Visa (MEBV) is for business visits to Indonesia, including such things as meetings, training, gatherings, seminars, etc.. The MEBV is not for working. (For working visas, see Work Permit/Residence Visa.)

The Multiple Entry Business Visa is valid for one year, for stays not exceeding 60 days per visit.

This type of visa must be sponsored by a properly constituted Indonesian legal entity (such as an Indonesian company).

Terms: Payment in advance.

Are you having immigration or work permit hassle? Do you feel you need representation? Immigration problems can happen in Indonesia, either as a result of misunderstanding, or in some cases malice. Call us.

Terms: Payment in advance.

A work permit and residence visa is compulsory for all foreign workers working in Bali. If you already have a company that is capable of sponsoring you, then you can arrange a work permit ("IMTA") and residence visa ("KITAS") that will enable you to work legally.

The residence visa and work permit is valid for a period of one year, depending upon the nature of the employment, and can be extended for four times.

This is a complete package, and includes the following documents:

  • RPTKA – Foreign Worker Placement Plan & Work Permit Approval from Ministry of Manpower.
  • Working Visa & Work Permit – KITAS, IMTA, Foreign Workers Report.
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits – SKTT, STM.
  • "Skills & Development Fund" levy (Compulsory US$1,200 payable to the Ministry of Manpower).

NPWP (Tax ID Number) is mandatory when you are resident in Bali more than 183 days within a calendar year. There is a fee of US$45 for processing the NPWP if this is required.

Terms: Payment in advance.

A work permit and residence visa is compulsory for all foreign workers working in Batam. If you already have a company that is capable of sponsoring you, then you can arrange a work permit ("IMTA") and residence visa ("KITAS") that will enable you to work legally.

The residence visa and work permit is valid for a period of one year, depending upon the nature of the employment, and can be extended for four times.

This is a complete package, and includes the following documents:

  • RPTKA – Foreign Worker Placement Plan & Work Permit Approval from Ministry of Manpower.
  • Working Visa & Work Permit – KITAS, IMTA, Foreign Workers Report.
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits – SKTT, STM.
  • "Skills & Development Fund" levy (Compulsory US$1,200 payable to the Ministry of Manpower).
  • Smart Card is an Easy Way for frequent travellers at the Immigration Check Points, where the card holder doesn’t need to fill in the Disambarkation / Embarkation Card, no need to stamp passport, all immigration processes will be done at the Autogates. SEZ have Autogates at 8 seaports within Riau islands.

NPWP (Tax ID Number) is mandatory when you are resident in Batam more than 183 days within a calendar year. There is a fee of US$45 for processing the NPWP if this is required.

Terms: Payment in advance.

Are you retired and want to live in Indonesia? If you are over 55 and no longer working you can obtain an Indonesian Retirement visa. This is valid for one year and can be extended four times.

Note that Retirement Visas can only be obtained for the following locations: Jakarta and surrounding areas, Yogyakarta, Surabaya and Bali.

The documents to be obtained are as follows:

  • KITAS 1 (one) year validity
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits - SKTT and STM

Terms: Payment in advance.

A residence visa is a requirement for foreign nationals living long-term in Indonesia. If you are a man legally married to an Indonesian woman, you can get a residence permit for a period of one year, and this can be renewed four times. Note that this does not entitle you to work in Indonesia.

Documents to be obtained are:

  • KITAS 1 (one) year validity
  • Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit
  • Other Permits - SKTT and STM

Terms: Payment in advance.